Home/Listed companies/Annual report findings

AI, Copilot and Cybersecurity in Bursa Malaysia Annual Reports: 2026 Findings

What are Malaysian listed companies saying about AI, cybersecurity, automation and ERP? Crest analysed the latest annual reports of 514 Bursa Malaysia companies to see where technology priorities sit today and what boards should do next.

  • 514 annual reports
  • Sector breakdown
  • AI and cybersecurity
  • 2026 findings

Research

Technology priorities of Malaysian listed companies

This article summarises how often Bursa Malaysia annual reports discuss AI, cybersecurity, automation, cloud, ERP and data privacy, broken down by sector and market, with practical takeaways.

  • Headline findings across 514 reports
  • AI and cybersecurity by sector
  • Four takeaways for boards and CIOs
  • Methodology and limitations

Or WhatsApp +60 12-672 1050.

Key findings

What 514 Bursa Malaysia annual reports say about technology

Crest reviewed the latest annual reports of 514 companies listed on Bursa Malaysia, mostly for financial year 2025, and recorded which technology themes each report discusses.

71% discuss cybersecurity

Cybersecurity is the most common technology theme, reflecting board-level risk oversight, PDPA obligations and rising incident awareness.

48% discuss AI

Nearly half of listed companies now write about artificial intelligence, generative AI or machine learning in their annual report.

Only 4% name Copilot or Microsoft 365

Very few reports describe specific AI productivity tools, showing a gap between AI ambition and deployed solutions.

34% discuss digital transformation

A third describe digitalisation programmes across operations, customers and back office.

32% discuss automation

Automation is strongest in industrial products and services, at 45% of reports.

18% mention ERP systems

ERP modernisation, including SAP, Oracle and Microsoft Dynamics, features in almost one in five reports.

By sector

AI and cybersecurity mentions by Bursa Malaysia sector

Share of annual reports in each sector with at least one sentence on the theme. Sectors with fewer than 15 readable reports are excluded.

SectorReportsAICybersecurityAutomationCloudERPData privacy
Industrial products and services13335%69%45%14%21%16%
Consumer products and services10043%67%35%24%27%7%
Technology8971%74%36%37%15%10%
Property3949%85%13%31%21%13%
Construction3241%53%19%19%9%16%
Plantation2438%58%33%17%17%17%
Telecommunications and media2361%70%13%43%4%13%
Financial services2167%76%14%38%0%5%
Energy1942%84%16%32%21%21%
Health care1650%88%25%12%31%31%

Main Market companies discuss AI more often than ACE Market companies (53% versus 43%) and cybersecurity more often (76% versus 65%).

Analysis

Four takeaways for boards and technology leaders

1. AI ambition is ahead of AI deployment

Almost half of listed companies discuss AI, but only a small minority describe specific tools such as Microsoft 365 Copilot. Many are still at strategy or pilot stage. The next step is a governed rollout with clear use cases, data protection and success measures.

2. Cybersecurity has become universal, and AI raises the stakes

With seven in ten reports discussing cybersecurity, and new PDPA breach-notification duties plus the Cyber Security Act 2024, security is now a baseline expectation. AI tools surface whatever users can access, so data exposure reviews and labelling should come before broad AI rollout.

3. Technology, telco and financial services are leading on AI

Between 61% and 71% of reports in these sectors discuss AI. Industrial companies focus more on automation, while property, energy and healthcare stand out for cybersecurity. Each sector needs a different starting point.

4. ERP and data foundations still matter

Nearly one in five reports mention ERP, and many link AI plans to data and analytics. AI delivers more when finance, operations and customer data are clean and connected.

Next steps

How to act on these findings

Methodology

How this review was done

Crest compiled the list of companies listed on Bursa Malaysia and read the most recent substantial annual report available for each company, skipping errata, circulars and standalone financial statements where a narrative report existed. Readable report text was extracted for 514 companies; 408 of the reports were for 2025 and 79 for 2026.

Sentences mentioning technology topics were extracted and matched to themes such as AI, cybersecurity, automation, cloud, ERP and data privacy. A company counts towards a theme when at least one extracted sentence matches. Scanned or image-based reports can be under-counted, and small sector samples should be read with care.

This analysis is based on public annual reports and is published in aggregate only. It does not identify or rank individual companies. Crest Business Solutions is not affiliated with Bursa Malaysia.

FAQ

Annual report findings - common questions

How many Bursa Malaysia listed companies discuss AI in their annual report?

In Crest’s 2026 review of 514 annual reports, 48% included at least one sentence on artificial intelligence, generative AI or machine learning.

Which sectors discuss AI the most?

Technology (71%), financial services (67%) and telecommunications and media (61%) had the highest share of reports discussing AI.

How common is cybersecurity in listed company annual reports?

71% of reports discussed cybersecurity, rising to 84% in energy, 85% in property and 88% in health care.

Does this review name individual companies?

No. Results are published in aggregate by sector and market only. Crest Business Solutions is not affiliated with Bursa Malaysia.

Turn AI intent into a governed rollout

Crest helps listed companies assess readiness, license Microsoft 365 Copilot and security, and scale adoption with clear governance.